Home - About Us - About Corgis - Members - Rescue - Event Calendar - Specialties - Performance - The Reference Shelf - Links - Contact Us

GGPWCF Logo GGPWCF, Inc.

Past Specialty Winners

**We are looking for pictures and stories of all past GGPWCF Specialty Winners. If you have pictures that you would like to share, please contact: the GGPWCF Webmaster. Thanks!

Date Judge Best of Breed Owner Best Opposite Sex Owner
5/29/60 William Schmick Ch. Penrick Most Happy Fella Liecty Ch. Rover Run Red Rose Simonds
5/28/61 Derek G. Rayne Ch. Willets Red Jacket Long Ch. Cleden's Quicksilver Jameson
5/27/62 Kenneth Butler Ch. Llantwood Eglamour Rayne Ch. Westcorgis Gay Blade McCarthy
5/24/63 Pat L. Curties Welcanis Adulation Wilkins Ch. Bunduck's Fife 'N Drum Chastian
5/23/64 Elizabeth Power Ch. Cote De Neige Derek Pillsbury Ch. Clenden's Quicksilver Jameson
5/22/65 Dickie Albin Ch. Rockrose of Wey Rayne Ch. Cote De Neige Derek Pillsbury
5/28/66 Eleanor Evers Ch. Rockrose of Wey Rayne Ch. Cote De Neige Derek Pillsbury
5/27/67 Patricia Hewan Mi-Don's Billie the Kid Thaxter Ch. Cappykorns Sonnet Price
5/25/68 Barbara Hedberg Ch. Rockrose of Wey Rayne Ch. Halmor Pathfinder Pimlott
5/24/69 Arthur Bridge Ch. Mi-Don's Billie the Kid Thaxter Ch. Rockrose of Wey Rayne
5/23/70 Christopher Firbank Ch. Sherwyn Magic Moment Bundock Travelingman Duke of Blarney Moore
5/29/71 Robert H. Ward Ch. Halmor Commander of Creston Thaxter Ch. Larklain's Marionette Gibson/Hartwig
5/27/72 Kathleen W. Rees Ch. Am Byth Anthony Adverse Suderman Mildwyn Breakaway Blues of Rumney Pillsbury
5/26/73 Joseph Ford Ch. Larchmont's First Cadet Ward Peggysmill Tigernut Sturgeon
5/25/74 & W. Winters Ormareon Grace and Favour Lacy Shillelagh of Pen-y-Bont Hughes
5/24/75 Mary Gay Sargent Ch. Schaferhaus Danielle Simpson, Lewis & Zimmerman Ch. Llanfair Night Owl Sorely, Omer & Christie
5/22/76 Margaret A. Cole Ch. Llanfair Night Owl Sorley, Omer & Christie Sua Mah's Magic Caramel Kan-D Zimmerman
5/28/77 M.E. Gamble Ch. Cappykorn's Bach Pettipiece Ch. Ormareon Grace and Favour Lacy
5/27/78 Derek G. Rayne Ch. Vangard Mister Ski Bum Shepard Pegaus Lori of Pennington Vahaly
5/26/79 Nan Butler Schaferhaus Jalin's Overture Mize Cappykorns Good Gracious Lacy
5/10/80 Patsy Hewan Ch. Schaferhaus Jalin's Overture Mize Ch. Anzils Honey Dew of Blands Edwards
5/8/81 Margaret Sturgeon Ch. Cappykorns Lucky Tri Downing Ch. Anzils Honey Dew of Blands Edwards
5/15/82 Pat Cutries Ch. Happiharbor Here's Herbie Simpson & Parker Ch. Rosewood Its Gingersnap Clements & LaGuire
5/14/83 Mary Gay Sargent Ch. Happiharbor Here's Herbie Simpson & Parker Ch. Festiniog's Claire Delune Somerville
5/11/85 Mary Winsone Ch. Lamin Ross Poldark Miner & Lambert Ch. LinVar Butter Cream Joan Gibson Reid
5/10/86 Winnifred Lepper Ch. Royston's Red Bandit Reinhardt & Hoopman LinVar's Buttercookie Vargas
5/8 & 9/87 Dr. Bruce Robertson Ch. Heronsway Protocol Vargas Ch. Heronsway Free At Last Bowes
5/88 Peggy Kessler Ch. Calebs Tuesdays Special Runkle & Sager Ch. Jade Tree Just Deserts Joan Gibson Reid
5/12 & 13/89 Margaret A. Cole Ch. Renefield Rockhopper Asteris & Canfield Ch. Larchmonts Alexander Pat Jensen & Lynnda Lopez
5/11 & 12/1990 Margo Parsons Ch. Nebriowa Greenforest Ranger Thomas Mathiesen & Larry Cunha Skjvald's Witches Brew Comazzetto
5/10 & 11/1991 Ivor C. Snaith Trojans Trilogy Saffell & Bolton Nebriowa Center Stage Van Vleit & Newton.
5/8 & 9/1992 Eileen Pimlott & George Roy Pimlott Ch. Larchmonts Alise Mary Greenwood Bicliff Token Motion LaGuire
5/14 & 15/1993 Diane Baillie Ch. Jade Tree Penway The Trollop Joan Gibson Reid & Janice E. Edwards Jade Tree Penway Up Country Sylvia Lueck, DVM, Mary Day & Chris Johnson
5/13 & 14/1994 Beryl M. Ellis Ch. Jade Tree Penway Up Country Sylvia Lueck, Mary Day & Chris Johnson Ch. Valhalla Heronsway Crystal Ann H. Bowes & Karen & Sam Baker
5/12 & 14/1995 Sandra M. Tonkyn Nebriowa Tinseltown Thomas Mathiesen & Larry Cunha Larchmont's Jafar Pat Jensen & Lois Riesenberg
5/9 & 10/1996 Glenda M. Cook Ch. Martindale Remembrance Shannon L. Stone, Joan M. Jensen & Terry A. Hansen Ch. Jadetree Penway Up Country, HC Mary Day, Sylvia Lueck & Chris Johnson
5/9 & 10/97 Barbara Ludowici Ch. Martindale Remembrance Shannon L. Stone, Joan M. Jensen & Terry A. Hansen Ch. Larchmonts Michael Todd, Rodgers & Greenwood
4/24 & 25,1998 Simon Parsons Ch. Nebriowa Sweet Sinsation, PT Robert Nesbitt Ch Pinemeade Paper Dragon Terry Hansen
5/14 & 15/99 Barbara E. Hyde Ch. Esprence Bailey Lois MacDonald RN Ch. Vangard Ingenue Robert L. Simpson & Gail Deuel
5/12 & 13/00 Peggy Kessler Ch. Woodbine Alexandra Elizabeth Sessions Ch. Camberwell Chiffchaff Elizabeth Sessions & Patricia Smith
5/12/01 Larry Adams        
5/18/02 Patricia Bonner Ch. Nebriowa Hello Good Lookin' Thomas Mathiesen Ch. Merthyr and So It Is Robert L. Simpson & Carol Boitano
5/19/02 Betty-Anne Stenmark
Ch. Kingscote Woodbine Alibi Elizabeth Sessions Lindfox First Sight Nissa Lindstorm, Jeff Fox & Sylvia Lueck DVM
5/17/03 Lilian Beazley Ch Nebriowa Hello Good Lookin' Thomas Mathiesen Ch Wisteria's Here Comes The Sun Valerie Vigesaa & Ron Falberg
5/18/03 Lynn Brooks Tams Even So Kay Hammel Ch Wynstar's On Broadway Deidre Rodgers, Barbara Hughes & Mary Greenwood
5/15/04 Carole Saxton Ch Greenwoods Moonlight Madness Deidre Rodgers & Mary Greenwood Ch. Vangard Diego Robert L. Simpson, Gail Deuel & Natalie Jones
5/16/04 T. Rutledge Parker Ch Greenwoods Moonlight Madness Deidre Rodgers & Mary Greenwood Ch Oakviews Spoil Sport CD NA NAJ Peg Oberg
5/21/05 Mary Winsone Caamora All Dolled Up Vicki Kirsher & Pattie Siefert Ch Jade Tree Penway New in Town Janice E Edwards & Joan Gibson Reid
5/20/06 Frances Toman Ch Rosewood Esprence Flash Back
Lanalee Jorgensen & Liisa Coit Ch Nebriowa Veracity Thomas Mathiesen
5/19/07 Sarah Taylor Ch Nebriowa G. Clooney Thomas Mathiesen & Thomas Dedini Nebriowa Lladro Diane
Quenell & Thomas Mathiesen
5/17/08 Leif-Herman Wilberg Ch Sandfox Destiny Vicki Sandage & Deidre Rodgers

Ch Pinemeade English Leather

Terry Hansen
5/16/09 Gai Lewis Kingscote I Love Lucy William T. Passaretti & Lee Young Ch Nebriowa G. Clooney Thomas Mathiesen & Thomas Dedini
5/16/10 Mary Davies Nebriowa Veronica Thomas
Mathiesen & Thomas Dedini
Ch Dansen Kinetic Energy Gloria & Gary
Danielsen
5/21/11 Elaine Barlow GCH Greenwoods Moonlight Melody Deidre Rodgers & Mary Greenwood Ch Dansen Kinetic Energy Gloria & Gary
Danielsen
5/19/12 L. Jorgensen CH PINEMEADE MAKING MEMORIES WILLIAM & KATHLEEN KAHRL CH MARLMONTS GRAND SLAM- Lila Lippow
5/18/13 Gerald King GCH RIVERSIDE GET OVER IT DEBORAH SHINDLE CH NEBRIOWA ZACHARIAH Thomas Mathiesen & Thomas Dedini
5/17/14 Linda Roberts KINION HEAVENLY JANET SUMMER & JOHN SUMMER GCH PENNYSHIRE SOLID ALIBI DEBBIE & MIKE BURK
5/16/15 Amanda Jayne Rees GCH Greenwoods Moonlight Melody Deidre Rodgers & Mary Greenwood RAINTREES JP CLOUD NINE NORIAKI SHINOMIYA / ATSUMI KUNISHIO
5/21/16 Alan Arthur Barlow GREENWOODS WOODCLYF LIVINí DOLL Deidre Rodgers, Mary Greenwood & SHARON IRVING GCH NEBRIOWA STRIKE UP THE BAND Thomas Mathiesen & Thomas Dedini
5/20/17 Vincent Savioli GCH Greenwoods Moonlight Melody Deidre Rodgers & Mary Greenwood GCH CARIADH CIERRA TEMPEST IN A TEAPOT Patricia Smith & Betty Hall

Obedience - High In Trial

Year Dog's Name Class/Score Owner
1978 Ch. Gardiner Jones UDT Open B/ 195.5 Olive Gardiner
1979 Ray's Tomboy of Halmor UD Utility B/ 195.5 Carolyn Ray
1980 Busy B's Sly Fox Kidd Novice B/ 197.5 Margo McKereghan
1981 Penway Garden Party CD, Open A/ 195 Terry Pratt Tonjes
1982 Halmor Golden Poppy CDX, Open B/ 194 Marie Doremus
1983 Busy B's Sly Fox Kidd CDX, Open B/ 196 Margo McKereghan
1984 Hindsight Milord Winston CDX Open B/ 193.5 Janet Sayre
1985 Rivendel's Looking for Rainbows Nov B/ 194.5 P. Gallagher & B. Knapp
1986 Busy B's Sly Fox Kidd UDT Utility B/ 194.5 Margo McKereghan
1987 Busy B's Sly Fox Kidd UDT Open B/ 196 Margo McKereghan
1988 Busy B's Ayron's Bachgan CDX TD Util. B/ 196.5 Margo McKereghan
1989 Trinity's Ri-Ans Chip N Dale CDX Open B/ 197 Rich & Ann Blashford
1990 Larchmonts Hope Diamond CDX Open B/ 199 Mark & Julie Cordova
1991 Jade Tree Penway Paymaster Novice B/ 196.5 Bridgette & Jospeh Lesar
1992 Ch. OTCh. Backachers Bud-In-Ski Utility B/ 195 Barbara Morris & R. Sottile
1993 Ch. San B's Sug'r E Treet Novice B/ 197.5 Barbara Morris
1994 Ch. San B's Sug'r E Treet CD Open B/ 196 Barbara Morris
1995 Freewoods Heartbreak Kid Nov B/ 193.5 Jeri & Lori Pabst
1996 Ch. San B's Tri to Pleez Nov B/ 197 Barbara Morris
1997 Jade Tree Penway Yukon Nov. A Erica & Jason Hamilton
1998 Freewood's Heartbreak Kid CDX Open B/ 197 Jeri Pabst
1999 Ch. San B's Tri to Pleez, UDX Open B/ 196 B.A. Morris
2000 Wanderpond Stella B Starlite, CD PT Open A/ 192 Ruth Smith, Gay Gausman & Nan Harty
2001      
2002 Byendebrok Dixie Bell, UDT Open B/ 195 Chris Robinette & Betty Kramp
2003 Zephyr's Aurora Borealis, CD, NA, PT Novice B Lissa N. Wall
2004 Ch Golden Road’s Jack Straw, UD PT Utility B Lila Lippow & Christine Johnson
2005 Pebbles of Golden Road, CD PT RN Novice B Charlene Stromberg
2006 Pebbles of Golden Pond, CDX PT RA Open B/ 193 Christine Johnson
2007 Brnayr Maybe The Wind, CD Open A/ 195.5 Brian & Kim Anderson
2008 Ch Golden Road’s Love of Pearls, CDX RN Open B/ 198 Christine Johnson
2009 Busy B’s October Flurries, UD, TDX, HSAd, AXP, AJP Open B/ 198 1/2 Margo McKereghan
2010 Marlmont’s Zipadeedoodah, CDX, RA Open A/ 196 Charlene Stromberg
2011 Marlmont’s Zipadeedoodah, UD, RA Open B/ 193 1/2 Charlene Stromberg
2012 Marlmont’s Zipadeedoodah, UD, VER, RA Open B/ 198 Charlene Stromberg
2013 No Qualifiers    
2014 RYAN’S REMINGTON RELOAD CDX GN GO RAE HT CGC Open B/ 196 DEBRA DOVE
2015 HIGHGROVE SURF'S UP AT RINCON UD RE HSAS MX MXB MXJ XF T2B CA Open B/ 192 AMY BALCHUM
2016 RYAN’S REMINGTON RELOAD UD GN GO RAE PT CGC Open B/ 19 1/2 DEBRA DOVE
2017 MARLMONT'S PROM QUEEN UD BN RAE Open B/ 200 J.L. Quam & D.F. Castelanelli

Back to Specialties

Today is -